Participation in external MUNs


 

The Aitchison College Model United Nations society sent teams to the LGS JTMUN '17, the Lahore Alma MUN '17, the Lahore Open Mun '17, and the Bahawalpur State MUN '17.

Following are all the boys who managed to achieve accolades at the various Model UN conferences.

1. At Lahore Grammar School JTMUN

  • Best Delegates:
  • Fayez Loan (UNSC)
  • Hamza Irfan (UNSC)
  • Ahmad Mujtaba (SOCHUM)
  •  
  • Outstanding Diplomacies:
  • Abdullah Imran (PNA)
  • Rafay Shamsi (UNHRC)
  • Kazim Raza (UNHRC)
  • Hashim Mirza (DISEC)
  • Arman Nazir (CRISIS)
  • Hishaam Amir Syed (CRISIS)
  •  
  • Honourable Mentions:
  • Abbas Fateh-ud-din (PNA)
  • Ahmedyar Ehteshaam (UNWOMEN)
  • Abdullah Farooqi (Press Corps)
  • Ahmed Zaki (SPECPOL)
  • Shehryar Usman (SOCHUM)
  • Shahmir Aziz (CRISIS)
  • Rafay Azhar (CRISIS)
  • Maair Imtiaz (CRISIS)
  • Abdul Ahad Qureshi (CRISIS)
  • Wasay Mir (UNSC)
  • Bilal Azam (UNSC)
  •  
  • Special Mentions:
  • Amir Shahid (SPECPOL)

2. At the Lahore Alma MUN '17

  • Best Delegates:
  • Wasay Mir (UNSC)
  • Abdullah Imran (UNHRC)
  • Mujtaba Aamir (SOCHUM)
  • Arman Nazir (DISEC)
  • Mustapha Zeb (PNA)
  •  
  • Outstanding Diplomacies:
  • Fayez Loan (UNSC)
  • Ahmed Zaki (UNDP)
  • Firas Loan (WHO)
  •  
  • Honourable Mentions:
  • Shehryar Usman (UNSC)
  • Reza Khan (UNHRC)
  • Farhad Aamir (WHO)
  • Bilal Azam (PNA)
  • Shehryar Hamesh (PNA)
  •  
  • Special Mentions:
  • Omar Sajid (UNDP)
  • Abbas Fateh-ud-din (SPECPOL)

 

 

3. At the Bahawalpur State MUN '17

  • Best delegate awards:
  • Aqdas Imran (UNSC)
  • Hisham Aamir Syed (UNSC)
  • Jawad Omer (UNESCO)
  • Ibrahim Ihsan (DISEC)
  • Hamza Irfan (DTMC)
  • Wasay Mir (OIC)
  • Abdullah Imran (PNA)
  • Mustapha Zeb (PNA)
  • Ahmad Zaki (UNODC)
  • Ahmad Mujtaba (SOCHUM)

4. At the Lahore Open MUN '17

  • Best Delegate Awards:
  • Mustapha Zeb Khan (PNA)
  • Abbas Fateh Ud Din (SPECPOL)
  • Bilal Azam Khan (UNHRC)
  • Reza Khan (HPC)
  •  
  • Outstanding Diplomacy:
  • Wasay Mir and Shehryar Tariq (UNSC)
  •  
  • Honourable Mentions:
  • Haashim Ali Mirza (DISEC)
  • Rafay Azhar (HGA)

 

Hamza Irfan was also declared the Best Diplomat for the conference. Congratulations to all boys on a commendable start to the season.